Indianz.Com > News > Native America Calling: Thirty years of Native America Calling
native america calling
Native America Calling
Listen to Native America Calling every weekday at 1pm Eastern.
Alternate Links: Native Voice One | NAC
Native America Calling: Thirty years of Native America Calling
Thursday, June 5, 2025

Thirty years of Native America Calling
Today marks the 30th anniversary of Native America Calling’s first national radio broadcast.

Started in the studios of public radio station, KUNM, in Albuquerque, New Mexico, NAC has been the daily voice for Native issues, politics, entertainment, and arts ever since. Tribal leaders, activists, educators, bureaucrats, aunties, presidents, and everyday people have all made their way onto the airwaves on NAC, all with one common thread: to talk about the things that are important to Native Americans from a Native point of view.

Join the talking circle to mark the occasion by hearing from some of the voices associated with Native America Calling over the years.

Guests on Native America Calling
Tara Gatewood (Isleta Pueblo and Diné), director of the Fund for Indigenous Journalists with the International Women’s Media Foundation

George Tiger (Muscogee), former principal chief of the Muscogee Nation and the host of KOKL The Brew’s oldies rock-n-roll show in Oklahoma

Shelley McKosato Haupt (Sac and Fox), sister of the late Harlan McKosato, former host

Jaclyn Sallee (Iñupiaq), president and CEO of Koahnic Broadcast Corporation in Alaska

All Episodes on Spotify | More Options