Printer friendly version
[…] Martinez, 436 U.S. 49 (1978) (interpreting ICRA to provide for exclusive tribal court jurisdiction over enumerated fundamental rights similar to the Bill of Rights except that habeas corpus relief is restricted to federal courts) and in 1990 amendments to 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) providing for the definition of "powers of self-government" to mean "the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians." n28 (emphasis added). Since Congress can act when it wants to, Congressional inaction is significant. It would indeed be strange for the Court's policy making in Indian affairs to run counter to the current express will of Congress on these issues.