Printer friendly version
[…] B. The Court should uphold the prudential rule of presumptive deference to tribal courts to adjudicate civil disputes arising in Indian country involving tribal members and non-members in the first instance. The United States supports, and is "committed to a policy supporting tribal self-government and self-determination." National Farmers Union Ins. Co. v. Crow Tribe, 471 U.S. 845, 856 & n. 20 (1985). "Tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments," 25 U.S.C. § 3601(5). n12 The Executive Branch has also reaffirmed [*16] principles of inherent tribal sovereignty. n13

n12 The Indian Tribal Justice Act of 1993 further provides in full:

The Congress finds and declares that -

(1) there is a government-to-government relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe;

(2) the United States has a trust responsibility to each tribal government that includes the protection of the sovereignty of each tribal government;

(3) Congress, through statutes, treaties, and the exercise of administrative authorities, has recognized the self-determination, self-reliance, and inherent sovereignty of Indian tribes;

(4) Indian tribes possess the inherent authority to establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems;

(5) tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal governments;

(6) Congress and the federal courts have repeatedly recognized tribal justice systems as the appropriate forums for the adjudication of disputes affecting personal and property interests.

n13 See Revised Executive Order on Consultation with Indian Tribal Governments, Exec. Order No. 13,175, 65 FED. REG. 67,249-67,252 (Nov. 6, 2000); Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, Exec.