Printer friendly version
[…] See Strate, 520 U.S. at 455-56. The distinction reflected in these cases has no application to Indian lands. However, even if one assumes, arguendo, that the Montana exceptions have some application to Indian lands, tribal civil adjudicatory jurisdiction is sustained under these exceptions for the reasons stated in points 1 and 2 above. 4. Congress has "consistently encouraged the . . . development" of tribal courts. LaPlante, 480 U.S. at 14-15 n.6. In 1993, for example, Congress enacted the Indian Tribal Justice Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601 et seq., inter alia to provide federal funding support for tribal courts equal to that of equivalent state courts. In the 1993 Act, Congress recognized that "tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal governments." 25 U.S.C. § 3601(5). 5. Indian tribes are pursuing the federal goals of self-determination and self-sufficiency by seeking to improve the reservation environment for all persons interested in tribal affairs, whether for social, entertainment, community, or business purposes.