Federal Register
[…] The rule would also make several minor, non-substantive changes to existing regulations.

The National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), enacted in 1966, declared a national policy to preserve significant historic sites, districts, buildings, structures, and objects “for the inspiration and benefit of the people of the United States.” 54 U.S.C. 302101. It has been amended several times since 1966, with the most substantive amendments in 1980 and 1992.

The NHPA authorized the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to “expand and maintain a National Register of Historic Places composed of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture.” 54 U.S.C. 302101. This authority is delegated by the NHPA to the Director of the National Park Service (NPS) and has been further delegated to the Keeper of the National Register (Keeper). 54 U.S.C. 300316; 36 CFR 60.3(f).