Site icon COVID-19 in Indian Country
[…] Assistant Secretary Sweeney is simply following the law as she is mandated to do by Congress and her position of trust. 

The CARES Act is unambiguous: Alaska Native villages, Alaska Native regional corporations, and Alaska Native village corporations are “tribes” under the law. 

The legal issue disputed by NCAI is the definition of “tribal governments.” Section 601(g) of the act, which outlines definitions, provides the answer. Paragraph (1) states: “the term “Indian Tribe” has the meaning given that term in section 4(e) of the Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 USC 5304(e)).” 

Following the citation, the referenced section of the Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act defines “Indian tribe” as follows: “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village OR regional OR village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 USC 1601 et. seq.) which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United states to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 

The law is clear. Our legal mandate as Alaska Native corporation leaders is to support our Alaska Native shareholders economically, culturally and socially. We meet the legal standard of the CARES Act and also the mission of service.