Indianz.Com. In Print.
[…] Furthermore, the existence and exercise of tribal jurisdiction here furthers important federal interests. Regarding the Section 1983 claims, tribal court jurisdiction helps enforce a federal remedial statute. Regarding the tribal law claims, tribal court jurisdiction is in harmony with Congress' support for the development and acknowledgment of the inherent authority of tribal courts. See, e.g., The Indian Tribal Justice Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601(4)-3601(6) (tribes possess "inherent authority to [*38] establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems . . ." [and tribal courts are] "important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal governments" [and the] "appropriate forums for the adjudication of disputes affecting personal and property rights"). The Senate Report accompanying the Act acknowledged that "tribal courts are permanent institutions charged with resolving the rights and interests of both Indian and non-Indian individuals."