FROM THE ARCHIVE
Indian Market Winners
Facebook
Twitter
Email
TUESDAY, AUGUST 21, 2001 The following is a list of artists who took home awards at the 80th Annual Indian Market 2001. Best of Show: Lonnie Vigil, Nambé Pueblo Artists' Choice: Rolan Tenorio, Navajo Special Awards
Jewelry, excellence in small wearable items: Wesley Willie, Navajo
Pottery, excellence in utilitarian vessels: Harrison Begay Jr., Navajo
Paintings, drawings, graphics and photos: James King, Navajo
Kachina dolls, sculpture and other Pueblo dolls: Felino Eriacho, Zuni
Sculpture, excellence in depiction of animals: Eddy Shorty, Navajo
Weaving, baskets, textiles and attire, excellence in handcrafting techniques: Dy Begay, Navajo
Diverse art forms: Vanessa Jennings, Pima/Kiowa
Youth, excellence in craftsmanship: Sarena Ebelacker, Santa Clara
Indian Arts Fund Award, excellence in any traditional art: Sue Dailey, Laguna/Zuni
Helen Naha Award, excellence in traditional Hopi pottery: Mark Tahbo, Hopi/Tewa
Youth, Judges' Smile Award: Kendrick Rosetta, Santo Domingo Awards by Classification
Classification I, Jewelry: Ernest Begay, Navajo
Division A, traditional metal jewelry with stones: Perry Shorty, Navajo
Division B, traditional metal jewelry without stones: Jack Tom, Navajo
Division C, nontraditional metal jewelry with or without stones: Victoria Adams, Cheyenne/Arapaho
Division D, nontraditional lapidary and metal jewelry: Ernest Benally, Navajo
Division E, traditional all stone and/or shell jewelry: Raymond Garcia, Santo Domingo
Division F, nontraditional shell and/or stone jewelry with or without metal: Ray Lovato, Santo Domingo
Division G, metal, stone or shell items: Linda Metoxen, Navajo Classification II, pottery: Lonnie Vigil, Nambé
Division A, traditional unpainted pottery: Lonnie Vigil, Nambé
Division B, traditional pottery, undecorated: Nancy Youngblood-Lugo, Santa Clara
Division C, traditional pottery, carved or incised: Richard Ebelacker, Santa Clara
Division D, traditional pottery, painted designs on burnished black or red surfaces: Fender and Fender, San Ildefonso
Division E, traditional pottery, jars, painted designs on matte or semi-matte surfaces: Steve Lucas, Tewa/Hopi
Division F, traditional pottery, painted designs on matte or semi-matte surfaces: Mary Janice Ortiz, Cochiti
Division G, nontraditional pottery, new forms: Les Namingha, Zuni/Tewa
Division H, nontraditional, any form or design: Susan Folwell, Santa Clara
Division J, nontraditional, any form or design, all materials: Diego Romero, Cochiti
Division K, pottery miniatures: Russell Sanchez, San Ildefonso Classification III, paintings, drawings, graphics and photography: Norma Howard, Choctaw/Chickasaw
Division A, paintings, traditional Native American style: Norma Howard, Choctaw/Chickasaw
Division B, paintings, realistic style: Norma Howard, Choctaw/Chickasaw
Division C, paintings, new directions: none awarded
Division D, sandpaintings: Nelson Lewis Sr., Navajo
Division E, drawings: Terrill Goseyn, San Carlos Apache
Division F, graphics: Shonto Begay, Navajo
Division G, photography: Tom Fields, Creek/Cherokee Classification IV, Pueblo Kachina dolls: Philbert Honanie, Hopi
Division A, traditional Kachina dolls: Philbert Honanie, Hopi
Division B, contemporary Kachina dolls and sculpture: Aaron Honanie, Hopi
Division C, miniatures and other Pueblo carved dolls: Fritz Armand, Hopi
Classification V, sculpture: Christine McHorse, Navajo
Division A, stone: Eddy Shorty, Navajo
Division B, bronze and other materials: Orlando C. Joe, Southern Ute/Navajo
Division C, other media and miniatures: Christine McHorse, Navajo Classification VI, weaving, baskets, textiles and attire: Nellie Begay, Navajo
Division A, traditional weaving, textiles and attire: Nellie Begay, Navajo
Division B, nontraditional weaving, textiles, attire and miscellaneous items: Dy Begay, Navajo
Division C, baskets: Melissa Darden, Chitimacha Classification VII, diverse art forms: Jamie Okuma, Shoshone-Bannock/Luiseno
Division A, leather, beadwork, quillwork, attire, accessories and objects: Jamie Okuma, Shoshone-Bannock/Luiseno
Division B, stone, bone and wood: James Jones, Inupiaq Eskimo
Division C, miscellaneous all media: Chandler Good Strike, Gros Ventre Classification VIII, youth 17 and under: Jessica Growing Thunder, Sioux-Assiniboine
Division A, ages 13 through 17: Finnia Begay, Navajo
Division B, ages 12 and under: Elcira Toya, Jemez
Advertisement
Stay Connected
Contact
Search
Trending in News
1 White House Council on Native American Affairs meets quick demise under Donald Trump
2 'A process of reconnecting': Young Lakota actor finds ways to stay tied to tribal culture
3 Jenni Monet: Bureau of Indian Affairs officer on leave after fatal shooting of Brandon Laducer
4 'A disgraceful insult': Joe Biden campaign calls out Navajo leader for Republican speech
5 Kaiser Health News: Sisters from Navajo Nation died after helping coronavirus patients
2 'A process of reconnecting': Young Lakota actor finds ways to stay tied to tribal culture
3 Jenni Monet: Bureau of Indian Affairs officer on leave after fatal shooting of Brandon Laducer
4 'A disgraceful insult': Joe Biden campaign calls out Navajo leader for Republican speech
5 Kaiser Health News: Sisters from Navajo Nation died after helping coronavirus patients
News Archive
About This Page
You are enjoying stories from the Indianz.Com Archive, a collection dating back to 2000. Some outgoing links may no longer work due to age.
All stories are available for publishing via Creative Commons License: Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0)